Chris Ronanye for County Executive
"Chris Ronayne has the experience, the skills and the desire to be Cuyahoga County Executive"
 
 - Mayor Katie Gallagher of Brooklyn

STATEWIDE ENDORSEMENTS​

 

  • ​Monique Smith, Ohio House of Reps, 16th district

  • Bride Rose Sweeney, Ohio House of Reps, 14th district

MAYORAL ENDORSEMENTS

  • Katie Gallagher, Mayor of Brooklyn

  • Michael Brennan, Mayor of University Heights

  • Georgine Welo, Mayor of South Euclid

  • Kathy Mulcahy, Mayor of Orange Village

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS

  • Cheryl Stephens, County Council Vice President

CLEVELAND CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS 

 

  • ​Kerry McCormack, Ward 3

  • Jenny Spencer, Ward 15

  • Brian Kazy, Ward 16

  • Charles Slife, Ward 17

COMMUNITY CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS 

  • Tristan Rader, Lakewood City Council at Large

  • Tom Bullock, Lakewood City Council at Large

  • John Litten, Lakewood City Council

  • Jeanne Gallagher, Rocky River city council

  • Alton Tinker, Bedford Councilman at Large

  • Tres Roeder, Shaker Heights City Council

  • Jane Goodman, Council South Euclid

  • Keith Benjamin, Bratenahl City Council

  • Stephana Caviness, City of Euclid Councilperson

  • Meg Ryan Shockey, Councilperson Brooklyn

  • Nathaniel Martin, Council President East Cleveland

  • Sean Patrick Brennan, Parma City Council President

  • Linda Kohar, Parma City Council

  • Richard Trojanski, Maple Heights City Council

  • Melody Joy Hart, Cleveland Hts City Council President

  • Brian King, University Hts Councilperson 

  • Eric Synenberg, Beachwood City Council 

STATEWIDE ENDORSEMENTS​

  • ​Monique Smith, Ohio House of Reps, 16th district

  • Bride Rose Sweeney, Ohio House of Reps, 14th district

MAYORAL ENDORSEMENTS​

  • Katie Gallagher, Mayor of Brooklyn

  • Michael Brennan, Mayor of University Heights

  • Georgine Welo, Mayor of South Euclid

  • Kathy Mulcahy, Mayor of Orange Village

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS

  • Cheryl Stephens, County Council Vice President

CLEVELAND CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS ​

 

  • ​Kerry McCormack, Ward 3

  • Jenny Spencer, Ward 15

  • Brian Kazy, Ward 16

  • Charles Slife, Ward 17

COMMUNITY CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS ​

  • Tristan Rader, Lakewood City Council at Large

  • Tom Bullock, Lakewood City Council at Large

  • John Litten, Lakewood City Council

  • Jeanne Gallagher, Rocky River city council

  • Alton Tinker, Bedford Councilman at Large

  • Tres Roeder, Shaker Heights City Council

  • Jane Goodman, Council South Euclid

  • Keith Benjamin, Bratenahl City Council

  • Stephana Caviness, City of Euclid Councilperson

  • Meg Ryan Shockey, Councilperson Brooklyn

  • Nathaniel Martin, Council President East Cleveland

  • Sean Patrick Brennan, Parma City Council President

  • Linda Kohar, Parma City Council

  • Richard Trojanski, Maple Heights City Council

  • Melody Joy Hart, Cleveland Hts City Council President

  • Brian King, University Hts Councilperson 

  • Eric Synenberg, Beachwood City Council 

Endorsed by Cuyahoga, ready to lead. 

Endorsements

Endorsements

LABOR & ORGANIZATIONS

  • AFSCME Ohio Council 8 (The American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees)

  • cleveland.com and The Plain Dealer

  • Cleveland American Middle East Organization (C.A.M.E.O.)

  • Cleveland Building and Construction Trade Council

  • Cuyahoga County Democratic Party 

  • Cuyahoga County Progressive Caucus 

  • Cuyahoga County Young Democrats 

  • Cuyahoga Democratic Women’s Caucus 

  • Cleveland Stonewall Democrats

  • Northeast Ohio Young Black Democrats

  • North Shore AFL-CIO (The American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations)

  • Ohio Environmental Council

  • Pro-Choice Ohio

  • SEIU Local 1

  • Sheet Metal Workers' Local 33

  • United Auto Workers (UAW) Region 2b

STATE & FEDERAL LEADERS

  • Juanita Brent, Ohio House of Representatives, 12th District

  • Sherrod Brown, United States Senate, Ohio

  • Kent Smith, Ohio House of Representatives, 8th district 

  • Monique Smith, Ohio House of Representatives, 16th district

  • Bride Rose Sweeney, Ohio House of Representatives, 14th district 

  • Terrence Upchurch, Ohio House of Representatives, 10th district

  • Kenny Yuko, Ohio Senate, 25th district 

COUNTY LEADERS

  • Pernel Jones Jr., County Council President

  • Dale Miller, County Councilperson

  • Sunny Simon, County Councilperson

  • Cheryl Stephens, County Council Vice President 

  • Martin Sweeney, County Councilperson

  • Meredith Turner, County Councilperson 

MAYORS 

  • Justin Bibb, Mayor of Cleveland

  • Brenda Bodnar, Mayor of Mayfield Village

  • Michael Booker, Mayor of the Village of Highland Hills

  • Michael Dylan Brennan, Mayor of University Heights

  • Matt Burke, Mayor of Garfield Heights

  • Tim Degeeter, Mayor of Parma

  • Katie Gallagher, Mayor of Brooklyn

  • Marie Gallo, Mayor of Parma Heights

  • Meghan George, Mayor of Lakewood 

  • Kirsten Holzheimer Gail, Mayor of Euclid

  • Edward Kraus, Mayor of Solon

  • John M. Licastro, Mayor Bratenahl

  • Kathy U. Mulcahy, Mayor of the Orange Village

  • Edward Orcutt, Mayor of Brookpark

  • Kahlil Seren, Mayor of Cleveland Heights

  • Kim Thomas, Mayor of Richmond Heights 

  • David Weiss, Mayor of Shaker Heights

  • Georgine Welo, Mayor of South Euclid

CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Blaine Griffin, Cleveland Ward 6 and Council President

  • Kerry McCormack, Cleveland Ward 3 

  • Jenny Spencer, Cleveland Ward 15

  • Brian Kazy, Cleveland Ward 16

  • Charles Slife, Cleveland Ward 17

  • Joe Jones, Cleveland Ward 1

  • Brian Mooney, Cleveland Ward 11

  • Richard Starr, Cleveland Ward 5

  • Kris Harsh, Cleveland Ward 13

  • Rebecca Maurer, Cleveland Ward 12 

  • Michael Polensek, Cleveland Ward 8 

  • Melody Joy Hart, President of Cleveland Heights City Council

  • Davida Russell, Cleveland Heights City Council

  • Sean Brennan, President of Parma City Council 

  • Meg Ryan Shockey, Brooklyn City Council

  • Jeanne Gallagher, Rocky River City Council

  • Sarah Kepple, Lakewood City Council

  • Tristan Rader, Lakewood City Council

  • Tom Bullock, Lakewood City Council

  • John Litten, Lakewood City Council

  • Jason Shackner, Lakewood City Council

  • Ruth Gray, South Euclid Council President

  • Anne Williams, Shaker Heights City Council

  • Carmella Williams, Shaker Heights City Council

  • Tres Roeder, Shaker Heights City Council President

  • Alec Isaacson, President of Beachwood City Council

  • Eric Synenburg, Vice President of Beachwood City Council

  • Riley Alton, Olmsted Township Trustee

COMMUNITY LEADERS

  • Reverend Dr. Otis Moss Jr., former Pastor at Olivet Institutional Baptist Church

  • Reverend Dr. E.T. Caviness, Pastor at The Greater Abyssinia Baptist Church

  • Jim Rokakis, former Cuyahoga County Treasurer

  • Dr. Jerry Sue Thornton, PhD, former President of Cuyahoga Community College

  • Dan O'Malley, former Lakewood City Council President

  • Dr. Larry Macon Sr., Senior Pastor at the Mt. Zion Church of Oakwood Village

  • Jane Campbell, former Mayor of Cleveland

  • Shirley Smith, former Ohio State Senator

  • Jane Goodman, former South Euclid Councilperson

  • Robert P. Madison, founder of Robert P. Madison International

  • Peter Lawson Jones, former Cuyahoga County Commissioner

  • Jay Westbrook, former Cleveland City Council President

  • George Forbes, former Cleveland City Council President